);

Information

Name : Alaskan Malamute

Other Names : Mal or Mally

Origin : United States (Alaska)

Size Type : Large Dog Breed

Breed Group : Working dog breeds

Life span : 12-16 years.

Litter Size : 3-11 Puppies, Average 6-7.

Temperament : Independent, Resourceful, Playful, Affectionate

Height : Height in Males 22 - 27 inches (61 - 66 cm) Height in Females 21 - 24 inches (56 - 61 cm)

Weight : Weight in Males 75 - 100 pounds (36 - 43 kg) Weight in Females 65 - 85 pounds (32 - 38 kg)

Colors : black, White, Seal, Gray, Red, Sable, Silver, Blue, Agouti,

Puppy Price : $500-$2,000

Body type

Being the biggest of the arctic dogs the Malamute is big in stature and weights up to 95 LBS. They have a big head proportionate to the rest of their body. They typically have a black nose a top their big heads. Medium ears that look small compared to their head. Built very sturdy and strong.

Coat

The Alaskan Malamute has a double coat that is water resistant. Frequent brushing is needed to keep health and happiness. Frequent brushing helps prevent mats and tangles that result in the painful irritation that can be home to fungus, and bacteria. Their coat takes a lot of attention and professional grooming.

Characteristics

Good with Kids : 50 %
Cat Friendly : 66 %
Dog Friendly : 66 %
Trainability : 83 %
Shedding : 50 %
Watchdog : 16 %
Intelligence : 66 %
Grooming : 100 %
Popularity : 66 %
Adaptability : 50 %
Hypoallergenic : No
Alaskan Malamute Overall rating: ☆☆☆☆☆ 0 based on 0 reviews
5 1

Overview

The Alaskan Malamute is an Arctic dog. Being originally bred for hauling heavy packages, resulting in a heavy strong built. This big build helped the Alaskan Malamute becomes successful sled pulling dogs. They thrive in a colder climate as they were built for the colder snow environment. Making wonderful pets and are quite popular today. They have an independent personality and tend to do what they want.

Color

An Alaskan Malamute has the same general color markings coming in a wide variety of colors; (black, White, Seal, Gray, Red, Sable, Silver, Blue, Agouti,)

Health Problems

Hip Dysplasia
Diabetes Mellitus
Follicular Dysplasia
Uveodermatologic Syndrome
Coat problems/ Bacterial infections etc.
Dwarfism
Cancer is one of the most deadly diseases in senior dogs.

Exercises

The Malamute is one of the strongest dogs being able to pull 2,000 LBS. As with most dogs daily exercise is needed and vital to healthy life. This breed is built more for strength and endurance than speed. Exercise should be done accordingly.

Origin

They originated in Alaska, United States where the natives bred this dog from the article wolf to help transport goods across the frozen tundra. The Alaskan malamute was one of the most loyal companions of the earliest natives helping them hunt large prey, and do daily work.
Name
Email
Review Title
Rating
Review Content
Toggle Sliding Bar Area