Information

Name : American Pit Bull Terrier

Other Names : pitbull, pit, Pittie, APBT

Origin : United States, United Kingdom

Size Type : Medium Dog Breed

Breed Group : Terrier dog breeds

Life span : 8-16 years

Litter Size : 4-11 litter sizes shrink with age.

Temperament : obedient, Energetic, Upbeat, Friendly,

Height : 16"-22"

Weight : 65-110 lbs

Colors : Wide range of colors, black, brown, Brindle, White, Blue, Grey, Chocolate, tan, Blue Fawn, etc.

Puppy Price : $50-$7,500

Body type

They are medium built with a proportionate body. Being typically athletically built. The American Pitbull terrier is truly amazing at how strong they are and other physical feats they've accomplished.

Head- The Pitbull has a big blocky head that is one of the most distinguishable factors of any pitbull. They have big floppy ears, and sometimes can be erect. Many pitbull owners crop their ears to "improve" the cosmetics of this breed. They have a distinct muzzle of medium length. Disreguarding to popular belief the Pitbull doesn't have a so called "locking" jaw as the media has started to proclaim. The Pitbull does have a powerful jaw, but they are harmless, It's all in how you raise them.

Legs- The pitbull has strong legs that help them pull crazy amounts of weight and to achieve high speeds. The legs are long and muscular.

Body- The shoulders of a pitbull are well developed and are typically extremely muscular. They also have a broad chest. The back is of medium length and well balanced with the rest of the body.

If you've ever been around a Pitbull you remember their extremely strong wagging tail, that's probably the most dangerous part of the pitbull, their fast moving tail is of medium length and never rises above the back.


Coat

Coat is short & smooth coming in a wide variety of colors. The pitbull has a short coat that can sometimes shed a lot, the amount of shedding varies from dog to dog.

Characteristics

Good with Kids : 83 %
Cat Friendly : 33 %
Dog Friendly : 50 %
Trainability : 100 %
Shedding : 16 %
Watchdog : 100 %
Intelligence : 83 %
Grooming : 16 %
Popularity : 100 %
Adaptability : 66 %
Hypoallergenic : Yes
American Pit Bull Terrier Overall rating: ☆☆☆☆☆ 0 based on 0 reviews
5 1

Overview

Being one of the most notoriously known breeds, This outstanding breed is the true "american" dog. Medium sized dog, short hair, with a strong build coming from the United Kingdom. Commonly referred to as the "pitbull" this breed is loved by many and misunderstood by even more. An APBT is an extremely popular dog breed that can be found in every town in the world. The Pittie has gone under a lot of misconception the past decade as the media has been constantly displaying all the negatives with this breed. These misconceptions are purely myths, as any responsible pitbull owner would advocate for. The Pitbull has been commonly refereed to as the "nanny" breed ,because of there excellent ability to be trusted around children. The pitbull thrives to be around it's family and makes both a loving companion and serve as an excellent guard dog. Pitbulls are an athletically built breed that can be easily trained if started at an early age. They've also been known to excel at weight pulling events pulling up to weights of 6,000 pounds. They are a true physical specimen. It's amazing the breeding improvements in this breed as they are becoming more balanced with better temperament and capable of doing even more awe inspiring physical events.

Color

Their isn't one specific color that dominates this breed, It ranges in a wide variety of colors and shades. Every color is accepted besides the new trend of Merle, which is proven to be a indicator of mix breeding. Merle also produces a lot of unhealthy breeding productions.

Health Problems

Hip Dysplasia, being one of the most common.
Knee Problems.
Thyroid Disease.
Allergies.
Skin Infections.
Nerve Disease.

There are many irresponsible breeders of this line, you need to research your breeder and make sure they provide proper health certificates and ensure good quality breeding stock.

Exercises

The APBT takes a lot of attention and the need for daily exercise. Many take part in weight pulling and athletic contests like agility courses, distance jumping, etc. A daily walk is needed, of about 20-40 minutes. It's also desirable to let them play fetch, or other games in the yard or at the park. American Pitbull Terriers are easy to train as long as you start early. They also have a high pain tollerance making them a good family pet.

Origin

Originally brought up in the United kingdom, when immigrates came to american in the 1800's they brought their beloved pets with. The Pitbull was bred by crossing the bulldog, and various terriers. The outcome after selective breeding was the Pitbull, a medium sized dog, with a lot of love and strength.

The pitbull has a decorated pass of being used for inhumane purposes as bull fighting, and dog fighting. As a result their has been a big misconception about the breed since it's beginning. All these conceptions are purely false, a dogs behavior is all in how you raise them.

The APBT has a disputed past of where it originates and a lot of negative connotations, the AKC has refused to register this breed as an official breed. While the UKC & ADBA are the premier clubs for registering the American Pitbull Terrier. The pitbull is an extremely popular breed that has been loved by many throughout the world and a favorite of many Americans.
Name
Email
Review Title
Rating
Review Content