);

Information

Name : Irish Terrier

Other Names : Irish Red Terrier, IT

Origin : Ireland

Size Type : Medium Dog Breed

Breed Group : Terrier dog breeds

Life span : 12 to 16 years

Litter Size : 7-8 puppies

Temperament : Fearless, Energetic, Loving

Height : 18-22"

Weight : 25 to 27 pounds

Colors : Red, Red wheaten, Wheaten

Puppy Price : $500-$950

Body type

They typically weigh between 25-29 lbs, full grown. Reaching up to heights of 16"-20". This medium size breed is athletically built, and should resemble their athleticism. Their athletic build is resembles speed, strength, and an overall display of endurance.

Head- They have a long head, but proportionate to the rest of the body. Free from wrinkle, while narrow between eyes.

Neck, Chest, Shoulder- Neck is average in length and widens as we approach the shoulders. Shoulders and chest wide, road and strong slope into the back. The body strong, Straight, and long.

Feet, Legs- The feet at strong, and in an oval shape. Legs are long, and straight and help define the strength of this breed.

Hindquarters- They should have strong, thick powerful legs.

Coat

They come in red, wheaten or a combination of both. This dense coat has a wire like feeling to it. It's short, This hair grows extremely close together it's almost impossible to see the skin when the fur is spread apart. They shed almost none, and a hypoallergenic breed. It's also necessary to brush the coat at least once a week, to help distribute oils thought the fur, and to also keep it free of any dirt. To participate in the showing of this breed, weekly groom is a must. Pet owners of this breed keep the Irish Terrier trimmed to make grooming easier.

Characteristics

Good with Kids : 83 %
Cat Friendly : 50 %
Dog Friendly : 33 %
Trainability : 16 %
Shedding : 16 %
Watchdog : 83 %
Intelligence : 100 %
Grooming : 83 %
Popularity : 33 %
Adaptability : 66 %
Hypoallergenic : Yes
[RICH_REVIEWS_SNIPPET category="page"]

Overview

Irish Terrier's originated in Ireland where it's one of the oldest breeds from this area and thought to be the oldest of the terrier group. They were bred to guard, kill varmints, and are frequently seen participating in the show ring. The Irish Terrier has been a recognized breed since the 1870's, more kennel clubs recognized this breed when they were brought to the United states in the 1880's. This medium sized breed, only reaches weights of 35 lbs. They have a wiry red coat that covers them from head to toe. A tough and fearless attitude makes early socialization and persistent training a must. Training is easy as long as it's started at an early age. The Irish Terrier make fantastic guard dogs, and are great at alerting the owner of any mischievous behavior. Training from an early age is needed to distinguish between when to bark and when not to. Family orientated the Irish terrier loves to interact and be apart of the family. They can be extremely mellow and tend to lay around, they do need daily exercise to keep them truly happy. Keeping an Irish Terrier requires a large fence. (5-6 feet) This breed is very athletic and can jump fences triple their height. They are avid diggers that will tear up your yard and dig their way to freedom. Active training helps resolve this issue. The Irish Terrier loves children and can be trusted if they've been properly socialized. As for small animals the Irish Terrier can tolerate cats, If you have a pack of IT they can form a pack to raise havoc on small prey.

Color

Red, Red wheaten, Wheaten are the three colors the Irish Terrier comes in. They are the only terrier that comes in red as the only color.

Health Problems

The Irish Terrier is an exceptionally healthy breed and doesn't have any major health problems associated with this breed. Researching and purchasing a puppy from a reputable breeder is key in making sure the next Irish Terrier you bring home is the right one. The best way to find a reputable breeder, is to make sure the parents are health tested, and the breeder has a proven record of having healthy litters.

Exercises

Irish Terriers are extremely active and love to run, play and be outdoors. Daily exercise is a must to upkeep mental and physical health. They also need a yard to roam around in, this yard needs to be escape proof, as the IT is an excellent jumper and digger. Due to this great athleticism a fortified fence, and big yard is a must to keep this breed happy, & safe.

Origin

The origination to this breed is found in the name, Ireland is the founding place to this magnificent breed. This Terrier is one of the oldest of the terrier breeds dating back to the mid 1800's.

The 1880s were some of the breeds most popular times, It reached all the way up to #4 on the most popular dog breeds in Great Britain, the first of this breed was brought to the united states during this time. In 1881 where they competed in the Westminster Kennel club show.

The breed took another gigantic step when the first Irish Terrier was recognized by the American Kennel Club in 1885, then again in 1996 when the first Irish Terrier club was formed.

The Irish Terrier has a rich and successful history, but this breed is seeming to disappear and becoming less popular.
[RICH_REVIEWS_FORM]
[RICH_REVIEWS_SHOW category="page" num="all"]