Information

Name : Maltese

Other Names : Maltese Lion dog, The Comforter, Roman Ladies Dog

Origin : Italy, on the Island of Malta

Size Type : Small Dog Breed

Breed Group : Toy dog breeds

Life span : 12-16 years

Litter Size : 3-6 puppies

Temperament : calm, Playful, Happy

Height : 7-10" at shoulder

Weight : Up to 8 pounds

Colors : White

Puppy Price : $500-$1,000

Body type

Being a toy breed the Maltese if small. they are covered from head to foot with a mantle of long, silky, white hair. They are gentle, and loving, eager and the ability to please as a loving companion. They are firmly built with a cute elegant body.

Head-
His head is in proportion to the rest of the body. Rounded skull, eyes are not set very far apart, bigger in size and very dark and round in shape. The muzzle is of medium length with a black nose atop. The nose and eyes are responsible for making this breed having such an appealing look.

Body-
Compact, and build in square form. The back is level, with well sprung ribs. Fairy deep chest forming into a fairly tucked up underneath.

Legs & Feet-
Legs are small and fragile. Forelegs are straight. Hind legs are strong and moderately bent at stifles. The feet are small, and round in shape with black toe pads.

Tail-
A long haired tail set delicately above the back.


Coat

The beautiful coat of the Maltese is pure white, soft, and straight, reaching clear to the ground. A unique feature is the Maltese don't have an undercoat, as most breeds typically do.

However the coats can easily become dirty and have unsightly tear signs often. They require a bath weekly, and if kept in show coat brushing daily. Many owners go with the short trim it helps keep him clean and well managed.

The Maltese has hair like the poodle rather than fur, making them a hypoallergenic breed a great candidate for many allergy prone dog lovers.

Characteristics

Good with Kids : 83 %
Cat Friendly : 83 %
Dog Friendly : 83 %
Trainability : 66 %
Shedding : 16 %
Watchdog : 16 %
Intelligence : 50 %
Grooming : 83 %
Popularity : 83 %
Adaptability : 83 %
Hypoallergenic : Yes
Maltese Overall rating: ☆☆☆☆☆ 0 based on 0 reviews
5 1

Overview

This loved toy sized breed is a loving companion and has been a luxury and worshiped breed for thousands of years. The Maltese is the oldest lap sized dog breed dating back to Ancient Roman, and Egyptian times. The Maltese was made famous by their loving personalities, and even better looks. The Maltese is one of the cutest dog breeds that seems to beg for the owners attention. Their long elegant white coat is a favorite of almost every dog lover. This white coat has been a part of the breed standard since the beginning. Maltese are devoted to people, and truly live to please there owner. They have a mellow temperament and the ability to live just about anywhere. It's not uncommon to see the Maltese being carried along side in a bag, be careful of pampering your Maltese to much as they may become overly attached and have separation issues when you have to leave them home. The Maltese seems elegant and pampered, but don't be confused as this breed is full of energy and loves to run around and play. They are small and don't do well with small children as they can accidentally hurt them. The Maltese is a loving companion and does well with most responsible owners.

Color

The coat is always white in color, this color was a favorite of the Romans as they thought the white color resembled holiness.

Health Problems

Maltese have been bred for 1,000s of years as a result they tend to be fairly healthy and don't have any major medical conditions. On a less serious note they've been known to have dental issues and need regular tooth brushing between 3-7 times a week to limit the possibility of gum disease and bad breathe.

Exercises

Maltese don't need much of any exercise, they enjoy playing in the yard and going on walks. There small size helps them stay active indoors and almost always willing to get up and do something.

The Maltese is fairly easy to train as they thrive off Human interaction and absolutely love to please people. They do have separation anxiety, which causes them to misbehave when left alone.

Origin

The Maltese is one of the oldest toy dog breeds that can date back over two thousand years. This dog has always been a favorite for the upper class, and royalty alike. Originating on the Italian island of Malta this breed has been seen in civilizations throughout Europe, Asia and parts of northern Africa. If the breed actually was created on Malta is purely speculation that nobody truly knows.

Where the Maltese came from they have thrived they've been praised by royalty for century after century. The Maltese was almost extinct in the 17th and 18th century when breeders tried to out cross and create a smaller sized Maltese. These out crossings failed and formed new breeds instead.

English breeders developed the Maltese of today. Most of the Maltese in the U.S can be traced back to these English breeders. They've been a foundation for many kennel clubs and some of the first entries.

Since the 1950s the breeds popularity has sky rocketed. Maltese are a favorite among celebrities and the common folk. They've dominate the show ring and the family life.
Name
Email
Review Title
Rating
Review Content