);

Information

Name : Rottweiler

Other Names : rottie, Rot

Origin : Germany

Size Type : Large Dog Breed

Breed Group : Working dog breeds

Life span : 8-11 years

Litter Size : Large litters; often can have 10 - 12 puppies.

Temperament : powerful, Playful, Loving, Strong

Height : Males typically are 24 to 27 inches tall at the shoulder, Females typically are 22 to 25 inches tall at the shoulder.

Weight : Weigh anywhere from 85-130 lbs, with females being smaller on average.

Colors : Always the same colors, Black with a variation of Mahogany, rust, or Tan markings

Puppy Price : $500-$3,000

Body type

They are a large dog breed, that's built for strength, The most noticeable body feature of a rottie is their coat color. He is compactly build and has a massive head. This breed displays great strength, and amazing loyalty. They are thick boned and an all around sturdy dog. This breed built body makes them the perfect candidate for helping with farm work, police work, and all sorts of protection services.

This breed is extremely popular today, there has been two variations of the Rottweiler. The american, and the German rottweiler, The american version tends to be skinnier and more slender built, while the German counterpart is thicker, more compact and has a bulkier head.

Coat

The rottweilers black double coat is straight and thick. The hair stays short and doesn't have to be cut. The undercoat varies on the climate in which they live. Weekly brushing is advised, as he will shed. Brushing helps keep them clean and distribute the oils throughout the coat. Heavy shedding happens twice a year and is advised to brush more frequently during this time.

Characteristics

Good with Kids : 83 %
Cat Friendly : 66 %
Dog Friendly : 50 %
Trainability : 100 %
Shedding : 33 %
Watchdog : 100 %
Intelligence : 100 %
Grooming : 50 %
Popularity : 100 %
Adaptability : 100 %
Hypoallergenic : No
[RICH_REVIEWS_SNIPPET category="page"]

Overview

Rottweilers are descendants of ancient roman Rover dogs. This breed was brought up in Germany in the town of Rottweiler in Wurttemberg. This Rottweiler has always been a favorite of the working breeds, whether it's pulling carts, herding animals, or playing key roles in police and guard work. Rotties were almost extinct in the 1800's until breeding programs in the early 20th century brought this breed back. It was at this time the major rottweiler clubs were formed helping bring formality to this breed. This breed thrives in any climate and can

Color

The rottie comes in the same black color, with rust color markings on the eye brows, band across the chest, and all the lower legs. There rust varies in shade from tan to mahogany. The exact formation varies as well, but always covers these areas.

Health Problems

Generally healthy, purchasing from a responsible breeder that health tests the parents really minimizes all health concerns. They are prone to having weak bones, and as with all large breeds issues with hip dysplasia.

Exercises

They need to be exercised frequently. It's also important to start training this dog from a young age. They need a large yard where they can freely roam. This breed does well if they have a job or something to do all day. If they are left alone for long periods of time they can start to become destructive.

Origin

Germany is the place of origin for this breed. They descended from the Molossus, a mastiff-type dog. The Romans brought this dog to Germany. The Romans used the Rottweiler ancestors to help them with a variations of jobs mostly herding and pulling farm equipment. Rottweilers were a huge part of the cattle industry becoming a useful asset. in the 1800's the Rottweiler was practically extinct. It wasn't till the 1900's breeding programs brought this breed back. In the year 1907 a few of the most popular rottweiler breeding clubs came into existence.
[RICH_REVIEWS_FORM]
[RICH_REVIEWS_SHOW category="page" num="all"]