);

Information

Name : Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Other Names : (Staffie) (Staffy) (Stafford) (Staffordshire)

Origin : England

Size Type : Medium Dog Breed

Breed Group : Terrier dog breeds

Life span : 10 to 14 years

Litter Size : 4-6

Temperament : Brave, Fearless, Happy

Height : 14-16 inches.

Weight : 25-40 LBS with females less on average.

Colors : The staffordshire comes in 16 different colors/ color combo as listed: Black, Black & White, Blue, Blue & white, Brindle, Brindle & White, Fawn, Fawn & White, Red, Red & White, White, White & Brindle, White & Fawn, White & Red, Black & Tan, Liver.

Puppy Price : $250-$2,000

Body type

The Staffordshire Bull terrier has a unique body structure, they are a full punch in a small package. Even with being muscular & full of strength they should still be agile.

Head- Short & Broad Skull, with a short distinct muzzle. A top the head is medium sized eyes that are usually dark in color. Small, half pricked ears are another distinct feature, sometimes cropped for cosmetic benefits.

Forequarters- Straight, Well defined front legs. The legs are held up by medium sized, heavily padded feet. This is all brought together to resemble strength.

Body- Short muscular neck that widens as you approach the body. The body is close-coupled, with a broad chest and light built in the loins.

Hindquarters- The hindquarters are built for strength and power. Hocks let down with well bent stifles.

Coat

Smooth, short the coat isn't much of a hassle to manage. The coat sheds annually and has minimal hair loss throughout the rest of the year. They don't need to be bathed frequently, and don't require much attention in grooming.

Characteristics

Good with Kids : 100 %
Cat Friendly : 16 %
Dog Friendly : 33 %
Trainability : 83 %
Shedding : 33 %
Watchdog : 66 %
Intelligence : 66 %
Grooming : 16 %
Popularity : 50 %
Adaptability : 66 %
Hypoallergenic : No
Staffordshire Bull Terrier Overall rating: ☆☆☆☆☆ 0 based on 0 reviews
5 1

Overview

Staffordshire bull Terrier has rich roots that are tied into the United Kingdom. This compact muscular dog has been an icon of strength and power for hundreds of years. This breed attracts many because of it's muscular looks and loving personality. They have a bubbling personality that seems to effect everyone. They are a favorable pet do to a few factors. They are small- to medium sized meaning they can live in almost any setting, have an exceptionally easy coat to take care of. Tied together with his different and loving personality. The staffordshire is just about to participate in any activity you are doing, whether it's running a mile, or sitting on the couch watching TV. This breed doesn't like to be alone and prefers to spend time with the owner. Just like most bully breeds, this "nanny" dog loves to be around children. They should be monitored when first introduced to children. The staffordshire is an excellent breed and makes a great companion, purchasing from a reputable breeder ensures you are getting a healthy well temperament dog. Early training is key to ensure positive behavior.

Color

The staffordshire comes in 16 different colors/ color combo as listed: Black, Black & White, Blue, Blue & white, Brindle, Brindle & White, Fawn, Fawn & White, Red, Red & White, White, White & Brindle, White & Fawn, White & Red, Black & Tan, Liver.

Health Problems

Staffordshire Bull Terrier's are a generally healthy breed. Researching breeders and purchasing a puppy from health tested off spring helps minimize these problems. The most common health concerns are Hip dysplasia, Hereditary Cataracts, Cleft Palate, a few various skin conditions and deafness. Most SBT are healthy and don't have any major health concerns.

Exercises

They look forward to their daily exercise, and require training starting from an early age. They love playing in the yard and interacting with the family, proper socialization from an early age helps them play safe and have proper manners. Be ready to purchase durable chew toys, the Staffordshire bull terrier loves to chew and play tug of war. This is great exercise and crucial interactions teaching them how to play nice.

Origin

This breed originated from bulldog type breeds in the early 1800's. The staffie is closely related to the American Pitbull Terrier, and the oddly shaped bull terrier. The staffie got created in England, by crossing old Bulldogs, with mastiff type dogs.
The first motive to creating this breed was a more agile fighting dog. As laws were set in place against dog fighting these fighting traits were bred out and the loving family traits were bred in. The staffie took a long time to be recognized by many kennel clubs do to their fighting background. Other English kennel clubs recognized this breed in the 1930's, a mere hundred plus years after creation. It wasn't until 1974 that the AKC recognized this breed and it was accepted into American Society.
Name
Email
Review Title
Rating
Review Content
Toggle Sliding Bar Area