);

Information

Name : West Highland White Terrier

Other Names : Westie, Poltalloch Terrier, Roseneath Terrier, White Roseneath Terrier

Origin : Scotland

Size Type : Small Dog Breed

Breed Group : Terrier dog breeds

Life span : 12-16 years

Litter Size : 3-7 puppies

Temperament : Playful, Bold, Independent

Height : 6.8–9.1 kilograms (15–20 lb)

Weight : 25–28 centimetres (9.8–11.0 in)

Colors : White

Puppy Price : $300-$2,000

Body type

Westies have a unique body structure, being small, and resemble many others of the terrier group. There body shape is commonly referenced to being built like a bullet. They have wide hips compared to the front of there body. They have erect ear and a super sturdy tail, this tail was bred so the owner could pull them out of varmint holes without hurting them.

Coat

They have a white double coat, double coat simply means they have a coat with two layers, the under coat is soft and thick while the outer coat is rough. The outer coat is easy to maintain as long as it's done frequently. They do need there hair cut especially on feet, and around the face every couple of months.

Characteristics

Good with Kids : 50 %
Cat Friendly : 16 %
Dog Friendly : 83 %
Trainability : 33 %
Shedding : 50 %
Watchdog : 16 %
Intelligence : 50 %
Grooming : 100 %
Popularity : 66 %
Adaptability : 16 %
Hypoallergenic : Yes
[RICH_REVIEWS_SNIPPET category="page"]

Overview

The West Highland White Terrier, better known as the "westie" is a small sturdy dog. They originated in Scotland in the 20th century. This breed is most recognizable by it's white coat, and it's bullet shaped body; wide hips. This breed was bred to kill varmint that harassed farmers crops. They can be a hassle to train, and a pain to groom due to their thick double coats. This breed makes a wonderful family pet, and thrives in a great environment.

Color

The westie only comes in white, any other color is a fault in this breed. It's said this white color was bred into this breed ,because Irish hunters had trouble telling there dog apart from foxes and other small prey, the white trait helps them stand out.

Health Problems

They are a typically healthy breed, they are susceptible to hip issues like most breeds. There ears are typically exposed and can get sun burnt if left out for a long time.

Exercises

They love to work, and being outdoors. Regular exercise is recommended. They will be very playful, and are easy to get to exercise.

Origin

White terriers have been claimed to be in existence since the 1500's owned by Scottish royalty. They originated in Scotland and were used for hunting small prey, the exact origination is unknown to this breed. It wasn't till the early 1900's that major kennel clubs started to recognize this breed, they were recognized under a few different names the Poltalloch Terrier and the Roseneath Terrier. It wasn't until 1909 the "West Highland White Terrier" name was agreed upon as the official name.
[RICH_REVIEWS_FORM]
[RICH_REVIEWS_SHOW category="page" num="all"]